Edstrom v. Bowen
[…] Given the dismissal of the sole federal claim in this case, the Court must decide whether to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over the remaining state law claims. Under 28 U.S.C. § 1367(c)(3), “[t]he district court[] may decline to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over a claim . . . if . . . [it] has dismissed all claims over which it has original jurisdiction.” Therefore, it is well-settled that a district court's decision on supplemental jurisdiction “is purely discretionary.” Carlsbad Tech., Inc. v. HIF Bio, Inc., 556 U.S. 635, 639 (2009). See also Barber v.