Edmonson v. American Building Maint
[…] Former RCW 49.60.040 (2002).

Laws of 2007, ch. 317, § 2.

Laws of 2007, ch. 317, § 3.

No. 80771-0 (filed October 16, 2007, review granted April 9, 2008).

On summary judgment before the trial court, the parties relied solely on the definition of "disability" set forth in RCW 49.60.040(25). In arguing that he had a disability, Edmonson cites the first part of the definition in subsections (25)(a), (b), and (c). However, subsections (25)(d) and (e) establish additional requirements that must be met for an impairment to qualify for reasonable accommodation. RCW 49.60.040(25) provides in part:

(d) Only for the purposes of qualifying for reasonable accommodation in employment, an impairment must be known or shown through an interactive process to exist in fact and:

(i) The impairment must have a substantially limiting effect upon the individual's ability to perform his or her job, the individual's ability to apply or be considered for a job, or the individual's access to equal benefits, privileges, or terms or conditions of employment; or

(ii) The employee must have put the employer on notice of the existence of an impairment, and medical documentation must establish a reasonable likelihood that engaging in job functions without an accommodation would aggravate the impairment to the extent that it would create a substantially limiting effect.

(e) For purposes of (d) of this subsection, a limitation is not substantial if it has only a trivial effect.

RCW 49.60.040(25)(d), (e).

Assuming that an impairment (Edmonson's thumb injury) was known to exist in fact, Edmonson fails to meet the requirements of either (25)(d)(i) or (ii).

Where an impairment is known or shown through an interactive process to exist, the employee is entitled to reasonable accommodation if the impairment has a substantially limiting effect on the employee's ability to perform his or her job. Edmonson testified that during the six week period before the night he fell asleep at work, the medications he was taking for his thumb had not affected his ability to do his job. He knew that the Tylenol 3 made him drowsy and he had alternative medication available.