Edmonds v. Intermediate Sch. Dist. #917
[…] Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 7(d) (2020).

Edmonds argues that the ULJ erred in concluding that she was ineligible for unemployment benefits because she committed employment misconduct. Under Minnesota law, an employee discharged from employment due to employment misconduct is not eligible to receive unemployment benefits. Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 4 (2020). Employment misconduct is "any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job, that is a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(a) (2020).

Whether an employee engaged in employment misconduct presents a mixed question of fact and law. Skarhus v. Davanni's Inc., 721 N.W.2d 340, 344 (Minn.App. 2006).