Edmonds v. Dauffenbach
[…] At such interview at least one member of the board shall be present. Any final action on an application shall not be required to be made in the presence of the inmate or parolee, and any such action shall require the concurrence of at least two members of the board. When the two members do not concur, a third member shall review the record and, if deemed necessary, interview the applicant and cast the deciding vote. Any subsequent application for parole shall be considered by the board in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (a) of subsection (4) of this section.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-201(9)(a)(I); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 17-2-201(9)(a)(II) (providing that "[t]he provisions of subparagraph (I) of this paragraph (a) shall also apply to all interviews of inmates who apply for parole pursuant to section 17-22.5-303, who were sentenced for an offense committed on or after July 1, 1979."). Section 17-2-201(4)(a) provides that the parole board has the following powers and duties:
To meet as often as necessary every month to consider all applications for parole.