Edlebeck v. Barnes
[…] Purchaser Sellers Dated The defendants contend the provision of the option, which includes private land leased to the corporation, does not comply with the statute of frauds and invalidates the entire option. The statute of frauds, insofar as it applies to the issues in this action, appears in chs. 240 and 706, Stats. 1971.

In Wadsworth v. Moe (1972), 53 Wis.2d 620, 623, 193 N.W.2d 645, we stated:

"An option to purchase real estate which does not conform to the statute of frauds is void and a nullity."

Among several formal requisites required are the following appearing in sec. 706.02, Stats.:

"Formal requisites. (1) Transactions under s. 706.01 (1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance which:

". . .

"(b) Identifies the land; and

"(c) Identifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered."

Standing alone, the provision for the assignment of the leases does not comply with the statute. There is no identification as to who the lessors are, no description of any kind of the property leased, no indication of the duration of the leases nor any identification of the "corporation."