Edlebeck v. Barnes
[…] ". . .

"(b) Identifies the land; and

"(c) Identifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered."

Standing alone, the provision for the assignment of the leases does not comply with the statute. There is no identification as to who the lessors are, no description of any kind of the property leased, no indication of the duration of the leases nor any identification of the "corporation."

However, the plaintiff Edlebeck cites sec. 706.01(6), Stats., which provides: "This chapter shall be liberally construed, in cases of conflict or ambiguity, so as to effectuate the intentions of parties who have acted in good faith"; and sec. 706.04, which provides in part: "A transaction which does not satisfy one or more of the requirements of s. 706.02 may be enforceable in whole or in part under doctrines of equity, provided all of the elements of the transaction are clearly and satisfactorily proved and, in addition:. . ." statutorily designated equitable rights are established.

Reading the option as a whole, it can be said the provision for assignment of leases is at least ambiguous.