Edlebeck v. Barnes
[…] Purchase price also includes private land leased to the corporation. $1,000.00 down in earnest money and balance of $149,000.00 at closing.

Charles R. Edlebeck Einar Barnes 6-21-72 Eleanor Barnes"

Purchaser Sellers Dated The defendants contend the provision of the option, which includes private land leased to the corporation, does not comply with the statute of frauds and invalidates the entire option. The statute of frauds, insofar as it applies to the issues in this action, appears in chs. 240 and 706, Stats. 1971.

In Wadsworth v. Moe (1972), 53 Wis.2d 620, 623, 193 N.W.2d 645, we stated:

"An option to purchase real estate which does not conform to the statute of frauds is void and a nullity."

Among several formal requisites required are the following appearing in sec. 706.02, Stats.:

"Formal requisites. (1) Transactions under s. 706.01 (1) shall not be valid unless evidenced by a conveyance which:

". . .

"(b) Identifies the land; and

"(c) Identifies the interest conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency upon which the interest is to arise, continue or be extinguished, limited or encumbered."