Edgren v. Farmington Historic Dist. Comm
[…] Under § 8-8(b) the time of appeal runs from the date the notice of decision is published.

Webster's Dictionary (on-line version) defines "render" as "to transmit to another . . . as (1): to hand down (a legal judgment) (2): to agree on and report (a verdict)." Thus the dictionary definition does not require the additional step of written notice.

The plaintiffs support their position by reference to § 7-147e(b) that requires the commission to "pass upon such application and shall give written notice of its decision to the applicant." The plaintiffs contend that the decision is not "rendered" until that written notice is given to the applicant, and that the time to appeal commences only then.

A leading case supporting the plaintiffs is Carroll v.