Edgren v. Farmington Historic Dist. Comm
[…] On August 13, 2008, the commission sent a certified letter to the church that its application had been granted subject to the conditions. The notice was received by its attorney on August 14, 2008. The plaintiffs served their appeal from the decision of the commission on August 28, 2008. It was conceded by the plaintiffs (both at the hearing in this court and by affidavit) that they were present at the August 5 meeting when the commissioners voted to grant the church's application with conditions.

The sole issue in this motion, timeliness, depends on the interpretation of General Statutes § 7-147i: "Any person . . . aggrieved by any decision of the historic district commission . . . may, within fifteen days from the date when such decision was rendered, take an appeal to the superior court . . ." As is clear from § 7-147i, the time to appeal commences from the date that the decision was "rendered." The commission and the church argue that the announcement of the decision at the August 5 meeting was when the decision was rendered.