Edgewood Serv. v. St. Farm Ins. Co.
[…] Subdivision B of section 14 refers to renewals of existing assigned risk policies and, like the preceding subdivision A, requires notice to be given only to the assured and the producer of record. No other section of the plan provides for more notification.

Article XII-B of the Banking Law covers insurance premium finance agencies. From the various sections (554-578) it appears to the court that a premium finance company, such as the plaintiff, is clearly a creature of statute and as such must be bound by those statutes. Subdivision 8 of section 554 defines just what a premium finance agreement is and how payments are made under it: "8. `Premium finance agreement' means a promissory note or other written agreement by which an insured promises or agrees to pay to or to the order of, either a premium finance agency or an insurance agent or broker the amount advanced or to be advanced under the agreement to an authorized insurer or to an insurance agent or broker in payment of premiums on an insurance contract, together with a service charge as authorized and limited by law. If the premium finance agreement is payable to, or to the order of, an insurance agent or broker not licensed as a premium finance agency, payments under the agreement must be payable at the office of a premium finance agency named in the agreement, to whom the agreement is by its terms to be and is subsequently assigned."

The very nature of the premium finance agreement as defined precludes the necessity of giving notice of an increase to the premium finance company by the defendant.