Edge v. Brice
[…] The trial court held chapter 205 constitutional and dismissed plaintiffs' petition. They appeal.

This case finds its origin in the Federal interstate highway program. This program instituted by the Congress will, when completed, include 41,000 miles of superhighways connecting all principal cities. This will not only be of benefit to the motoring public, but to the public generally by providing greater transportation facilities and aiding national defense.

The Federal statute pertinent here is 23 U.S.C.A., section 123, as follows:

"Relocation of utility facilities.

"(a) When a State shall pay for the cost of relocation of utility facilities necessitated by the construction of a project on the Federal-aid primary or secondary systems or on the Interstate System, including extensions thereof within urban areas, Federal funds may be used to reimburse the State for such cost in the same proportion as Federal funds are expended on the project. Federal funds shall not be used to reimburse the State under this section when the payment to the utility violates the law of the State or violates a legal contract between the utility and the State. Such reimbursement shall be made only after evidence satisfactory to the Secretary shall have been presented to him substantiating the fact that the State has paid such cost from its own funds with respect to Federal-aid highway projects for which Federal funds are obligated subsequent to April 16, 1958, for work, including relocation of utility facilities.

"(b) The term `utility', for the purposes of this section, shall include publicly, privately, and cooperatively owned utilities.