Eder v. N. Ariz. Consol. Fire Dist.
[…] The court also dismissed the claims against the plaintiff's account executive at Bache and that account executive's supervisor, even though neither individual had signed the Customer Agreement. Id. at 1188. The Ninth Circuit held that "nonsignatories of arbitration agreements may be bound by the agreement under ordinary contract and agency principles." Id. Here, although the Board Members in the present action did not sign the arbitration agreement themselves, they act on behalf of NACFD generally and acted as agents of NACFD in terminating Plaintiff's employment. See A.R.S. § 48-805 ("A fire district, through its board, may . . . [e]mploy any personnel and provide services deemed necessary for fire protection.")

Moreover, the scope of the Agreement's arbitration provision is expansive, covering "all disputes arising out of or relating to" the Agreement. (Mot. Ex.