Eder v. Lake Geneva Raceway, Inc.
[…] Ltd. v. Omark-Prentice Hydraulics, Inc., 86 Wis.2d 369, 373, 272 N.W.2d 407, 409 (Ct.App. 1978) (quoting Conley v. Gibson, 355 U.S. 41, 48 (1957)). Third, "[i]f notice pleading' is to have any efficacy at all, a pleading must give the defending party fair notice of not only the plaintiff's claim but the grounds upon which it rests' as well." Hlavinka v. Blunt, Ellis Loewi, Inc., 174 Wis.2d 381, 403, 497 N.W.2d 756, 765 (Ct.App. 1993) (quoting Conley, 355 U.S. at 47).

Section 802.02, STATS., provides, in part:

General rules of pleading. (1) CONTENTS OF PLEADINGS. A pleading . . . that sets forth a claim for relief . . . shall contain all of the following:

(a) A short and plain statement of the claim, identifying the transaction or occurrence or series of transactions or occurrences out of which the claim arises and showing that the pleader is entitled to relief.

The operative paragraphs of Kaskowski and Nyman's complaint allege: