Edenburn v. New Mexico Dep't of Health
[…] Thus, the draft letter in question here is a public record.

See Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 1-210(b)(1) (West 2011) (exempting "[p]reliminary drafts or notes provided the public agency has determined that the public interest in withholding such documents clearly outweighs the public interest in disclosure"); 5 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 140/7(f) (West 2011) (exempting "[p]reliminary drafts, notes, recommendations, memoranda and other records in which opinions are expressed, or policies or actions are formulated"); Kan. Stat. Ann. § 45-221(a)(20) (West 2011) (exempting "[n]otes, preliminary drafts, research data in the process of analysis, unfunded grant proposals, memoranda, recommendations or other records in which opinions are expressed or policies or actions are proposed").
--------