Edenburn v. New Mexico Dep't of Health
[…] Id. If "these prerequisites are met," the materials must be disclosed "provided that the public's interest in preserving confidentiality does not outweigh the specific needs of the movant." Id.

{11} The Republican Party II Court distinguished First Judicial, noting that it "involved a discovery dispute, not a public records request." Republican Party II, 2012-NMSC-___, ¶ 49. The Court held that "a party requesting public records under IPRA need not assert any particular need for disclosure." Id.; see § 14-2-8(C) ("No person requesting records shall be required to state the reason for inspecting the records.") In addition, the Court held that First Judicial's final balancing of the interests of the movant and the public's interest in confidentiality "does not apply to claims of executive privilege under IPRA." Republican Party II, 2012-NMSC-___, ¶ 49. "Instead, courts considering the application of