Eden v. Brinkerhoff
[…] No. 54), filed Aug. 19, 2004, for failure to comply with Discovery/Scheduling Order, failure to meet and confer, and failure to prepare provisional discovery plan and Initial Pretrial Report.

6. Tolling of the Statute of Limitations Under 1978 NMSA § 37-1-9 (1880) and the Fraudulent Concealment Doctrine

Plaintiff also argues that the statute of limitations should be tolled under § 37-1-9 by making the unsupported assertion that Unknown Does 1-10 were concealed within the state or even absent from the state. Section 37-1-9 states:

If, at any time after the incurring of an indebtedness or liability or the accrual of a cause of action against him or the entry of judgment against him in this state, a debtor shall have been or shall be absent from or out of the state or concealed within the state, the time during which he may have been or may be out of or absent from the state or may have concealed or may conceal himself within the state shall not be included in computing any of the periods of limitation above provided.

This tolling provision, however, does not apply to this case because it applies to the concealment of a "debtor."