Eden State Bank v. Colors in Optics, Ltd.
[…] On defendant's motion for summary judgment, defendant may demonstrate the lack of several prima facie elements of plaintiff's case, however, to prevail, defendant only needs to demonstrate the absence of a single element (Barr, Atlman, Lipshie, Gerstman, New York Civil Practice Before Trial, [James Publishing 2006] § 37:182). Once defendant presents evidence showing the absence of facts necessary to establish a prima facie case, the burden shifts to the plaintiff (Barr, Atlman, Lipshie, Gerstman, New York Civil Practice Before Trial, [James Publishing] § 37:190).

UCC Article 9-406 Claims

UCC Article 9-406(a) states:

Discharge of account debtor; effect of notification. Subject to subsections (b) through (h), an account debtor on an account, chattel paper, or payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until, but not after, the account debtor receives notification, authenticated by the assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification, the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.

( Emphasis added ECC 9-406[a]).

Defendant argues, inter alia, that Colors is not an account debtor because an account debtor does not include persons obligated to pay a negotiable instrument (UCC 9-105 ).