Eden Park Mgnt. v. Schrull
[…] In the present case, the defendant argues that the plaintiff did not provide her with sufficient information as required by §§ 19a-550(b)(2) and (25) because she did not have the capacity to understand the agreement and that lack of understanding was akin to not being given the information at all. The defendant does not allege that she never received the information required by §§ 19a-550(b)(2) and (25). The defendant also does not claim that she never signed the basic service agreement or that it is inadequate. Sections 19a-550(b)(2) and (25), however, only require that the plaintiff provide the information to the defendant.

Moreover, General Statutes § 19a-550(e) provides in relevant part: "Any facility that negligently deprives a patient of any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the provisions of this section shall be liable to such patient in a private cause of action for injuries suffered as a result of such deprivation." (Emphasis added.) The defendant does not allege that the plaintiff was negligent in failing to provide her information. In fact, the defendant admits that the basic service agreement was provided. Her only claim is that she was not bound by its terms. As such, the motion to strike as to this part of the counterclaim for civil rights violations must be granted.

3. Violation of General Statutes § 19a-550(c)

General Statutes § 19a-550(c) provides in relevant part: "[A] patient in a rest home with nursing supervision or a chronic and convalescent nursing home may be transferred from one room to another within a facility only for the purpose of promoting the patient's well-being, except as provided pursuant to subparagraph (C) or (D) of this subsection or subsection (d) of this section. Whenever a patient is to be transferred, the facility shall effect the transfer with the least disruption to the patient and shall assess, monitor and adjust care as needed subsequent to the transfer in accordance with subdivision (10) of subsection (b) of this section." General Statutes § 19a-550(e) provides: "Any facility that negligently deprives a patient of any right or benefit created or established for the well-being of the patient by the provisions of this section shall be liable to such patient in a private cause of action for injuries suffered as a result of such deprivation." (Emphasis added.)

The defendant in the present case claims that the plaintiff violated § 19a-550(c) because it transferred her to another room in the facility without her permission and failed to follow the procedures outlined by the statute.