Eden Park Mgnt. v. Schrull
[…] The defendant has not, however, alleged any specific facts to show that she was covered by Medicare and then discharged at a certain date or had her coverage terminated at the conclusion of a course of treatment without being provided notice. Moreover, the defendant has not alleged any specific facts or case law that demonstrate how the plaintiff violated the regulation or how 42 C.F.R. § 405.1200 would apply to invalidate the plaintiff's case of action. Accordingly, the motion to strike is granted as to the special defense of lack of notice under 42 C.F.R. § 405.1200.

42 C.F.R. § 405.1200 provides in relevant part: "(2) For purposes of §§ 405.1200 through 405.1204, a termination of Medicare-covered service is a discharge of a beneficiary from a residential provider of services, or a complete cessation of coverage at the end of a course of treatment prescribed in a discrete increment, regardless of whether the beneficiary agrees that the services should end. A termination does not include a reduction in services. A termination also does not include the termination of one type of service by the provider if the beneficiary continues to receive other Medicare-covered services from the provider. (b) Advance written notice of service terminations. Before any termination of services, the provider of the service must deliver valid written notice to the beneficiary of the provider's decision to terminate services.

The only specific fact contained in the pleadings related to the termination of the defendant's Medicare benefits appears in the plaintiff's motion to strike.