Eden Park Mgnt. v. Schrull
[…] See e.g. 42 C.F.R. § 460.114. The defendant does not allege that she was given any medication to control or restrict her movement or behavior. Rather, the defendant alleges that she was confused and had to pay for three additional weeks of service. Furthermore, the defendant's counterclaim tends to show that it was the defendant's physician, and not the plaintiff, who had control of the medication that allegedly caused the defendant to be confused.

2. Violation of General Statutes § 19a-550(b)(2) and (25)

General Statutes §§ 19a-550(b)(2) and (25) require in relevant part that: "each . . . patient . . . (2) is fully informed, prior to or at the time of admission and during the patient's stay, of services available in the facility, and of related charges including any charges for services not covered under Titles XVIII or XIX of the Social Security Act, or not covered by basic per diem rate . . . (25) is entitled to be provided information by the facility as to how to apply for Medicare or Medicaid benefits and how to receive refunds for previous payments covered by such benefits."