Eden Park Mgnt. v. Schrull
[…] Even accepting these facts as true, the defendant has only alleged that the plaintiff cancelled her appointment. The defendant does not allege that the plaintiff imposed any physical restraints on her. Furthermore, the defendant does not allege that the plaintiff gave or imposed upon her anything that would caused her to be chemically restrained. As such, the motion to strike must be granted as to this part of the counterclaim for civil rights violations.

General Statutes § 19a-550(b)(8) provides in relevant part: "each . . . patient . . . (8) is free from mental and physical abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion and any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the patient's medical symptoms."

42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii) provides in relevant part: "A nursing facility must protect and promote the rights of each resident, including . . . (ii) Free from restraints.