Eden Park Mgnt. v. Schrull
[…] Furthermore, the defendant does not allege that the plaintiff gave or imposed upon her anything that would caused her to be chemically restrained. As such, the motion to strike must be granted as to this part of the counterclaim for civil rights violations.

General Statutes § 19a-550(b)(8) provides in relevant part: "each . . . patient . . . (8) is free from mental and physical abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion and any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the patient's medical symptoms."

42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii) provides in relevant part: "A nursing facility must protect and promote the rights of each resident, including . . . (ii) Free from restraints. The right to be free from physical or mental abuse, corporal punishment, involuntary seclusion, and any physical or chemical restraints imposed for purposes of discipline or convenience and not required to treat the resident's medical symptoms."

Chemical restraint is not defined in 42 U.S.C. § 1396r(c)(1)(A)(ii), however, regulations defining chemical restraints suggest medication becomes a "chemical restraint" if it is used to control, limit, or restrict the patients movement or behavior.