Edejer v. DHI Mortg. Co.
[…] TILA and its regulations, issued by the Federal Reserve System, 12 C.F.R. §§ 226.1-.29 ("Reg Z"), require the lender to provide a form stating the specific date on which the three-day rescission period expires. Semar, 791 F.2d at 701 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a)). If the lending institution omits the expiration date and fails to cure the omission by subsequently providing the information, the borrower may rescind the loan within three years after it was consummated. Semar, 791 F.2d at 701-702 (citing 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f)); see also 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(3) ("If the required notice or material disclosures are not delivered, the right to rescind shall expire 3 years after consummation, upon transfer of all of the consumer's interest in the property, or upon sale of the property, whichever occurs first.").

12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1) provides that notice of the right to rescind "shall clearly and conspicuously disclose . . . [t]he date the rescission period expires." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(b)(1)(v).