Edejer v. DHI Mortg. Co.
[…] Platte Valley Federal Sav. Loan Ass'n, 791 F.2d 699, 701 (9th Cir. 1986); 15 U.S.C. § 1635(a). TILA rescission may be extended up to three years if the lender fails to comply with TILA disclosure requirements. Semar, 791 F.2d at 701-02; 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f). The relevant law for a claim of rescission based on an alleged TILA violation provides that "an obligor's right of rescission shall expire three years after the date of consummation of the transaction or upon the sale of the property, whichever occurs first . . ." 15 U.S.C. § 1635(f). To exercise the right to rescind, a borrower must "notify the creditor of the rescission by mail, telegram or other means of written communication." 12 C.F.R. § 226.23(a)(2). Notice is effective "when mailed, when filed for telegraphic transmission or, if sent by other means, when delivered to the creditor's designated place of business." Id.

Plaintiff alleges that on February 16, 2009 she served defendants with a letter providing notice of her election to rescind the loan.