Eddy v. Placer County Board of Supervisors
[…] [Citations.] If the interest of these parties in preventing unjustified variance awards for neighboring land is not sufficiently protected, the consequence will be subversion of the critical reciprocity upon which zoning regulation rests.” (Topanga, supra, 11 Cal.3d at pp. 517-518.)

II

Substantial Evidence Supports the Findings

Government Code section 65906 sets forth two prerequisites for a variance. They are:

1. “Because of special circumstances applicable to the property, including size, shape, topography, location or surroundings, the strict application of the zoning ordinance deprives such property of privileges enjoyed by other property in the vicinity and under identical zoning classification.”

2. “Any variance granted shall be subject to such conditions as will assure that the adjustment thereby authorized shall not constitute a grant of special privileges inconsistent with the limitations upon other properties in the vicinity and zone in which such property is situated.”