Eddy v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council
[…] Additionally, unlike the search in Pastore, this search was conducted by the administrative agency's own compliance officers pursuant to narrowly tailored authority within its public mission to regulate coastal lands, not police providing evidence obtained at a private business in a collateral civil matter. The Court is satisfied that the instant search, conducted in the administrative context, does not implicate the exclusionary rule.

Moreover, the Court notes that there is no warrant requirement found in CRMC's statute. Section 46-23-7(a)(3) of the Rhode Island General Laws states that CRMC "shall have authority to apply to a court of competent jurisdiction for a warrant to enter on private land to investigate possible violations of this chapter; provided that they have reasonable grounds to believe that a violation has been committed, is being committed, or is about to be committed." Sec. 46-23-7(a)(3) (emphasis added). Importantly, the statute's plain language is permissive and not mandatory; the "authority to apply" for a warrant is not equivalent to a warrant requirement. See 1A Sutherland Statutory Construction § 25:1 (7th ed.)