Eddy v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council
[…] Instead, she agreed that, if the structure is not currently compliant, the Eddys would bring it into compliance with the assents in the record. (Tr. at 57-58.)

II Standard of Review

This Court "sits as an appellate court with a limited scope of review" when reviewing the decisions of an administrative agency such as CRMC. Mine Safety Appliances Co. v. Berry, 620 A.2d 1255, 1259 (R.I. 1993). Appellate review of agency actions is governed by the Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act (APA), codified at chapter 35 of title 42 of the Rhode Island General Laws. Section 42-35-15(g) provides the Court may:

"affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or . . . reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
"(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error or law;
"(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or
"(6) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion or clearly unwarranted exercise of discretion." Sec. 42-35-15(g).

This Court "shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact." Id. When standing in its appellate role, the Court is "limited to an examination of the record to determine whether 'some' or 'any' legally competent evidence exists to support" the agency decision. Mine Safety, 620 A.2d at 1259 (citing Sartor v. Coastal Res. Mgmt.