Eddy v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council
[…] (Tr. at 57:9-24; Tr. at 16-17; Tr. at 19:11.)

The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution extends to all citizens the right "to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures . . ." Rhode Island residents are afforded coextensive protection under article I, section 6 of the Rhode Island Constitution, which states:

See Brousseau By & Through Brousseau v. Town of Westerly By & Through Perri, 11 F.Supp.2d 177, 183 (D.R.I. 1998).

"The right of the people to be secure in their persons, papers and possessions, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated; and no warrant shall issue, but on complaint in writing, upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and describing as nearly as may be, the place to be searched and the persons or things to be seized." R.I. Const. art. I, § 6.

These constitutional protections are enforced primarily through the exclusionary rule, which provides a vehicle for courts and quasi-judicial bodies to exclude improper evidence from the consideration of the fact finder.