Eddy v. Coastal Res. Mgmt. Council
[…] I, § 6.

These constitutional protections are enforced primarily through the exclusionary rule, which provides a vehicle for courts and quasi-judicial bodies to exclude improper evidence from the consideration of the fact finder. "The exclusionary rule . . . was first promulgated by the United States Supreme Court in Weeks v. United States, 232 U.S. 383 . . . (1914), and was later extended in application to state criminal proceedings by the decision in Mapp v. Ohio, 367 U.S. 643 . . . (1961)." Prior to Mapp, Rhode Island's exclusionary rule was codified in G.L. 1956 (1985 Reenactment) § 9-19-25 and continues to govern this issue. It states:

See Bd. of License Comm'rs of Tiverton v. Pastore, 463 A.2d 161, 162 (R.I. 1983).

"In the trial of any action in any court of this state, no evidence shall be admissible where the evidence shall have been procured by, through, or in consequence of any illegal search and seizure as prohibited in section 6 of article 1 of the constitution of the state of Rhode Island." Sec. 9-19-25.