Eddy v. Biddle
[…] Code § 21-5C-1 et. seq. To the extent that this count originally asserted claims arising under the FLSA and WVHRA, then, the Court finds that Eddy has waived these arguments.

Turning instead to the West Virginia Act, it is clear beyond peradventure that it affords the plaintiff no relief. It is undisputed that over eighty percent of Dolgencorp's employees are subject to the FLSA, and as such, it does not qualify as an "employer" for the purposes of the West Virginia Act. See W. Va. Code § 21-5C-1(e) ("[T]he term 'employer' shall not include any individual, partnership, association, corporation, person or group of persons or similar unit if eighty percent of the persons employed by him are subject to any federal act relating to minimum wage, maximum hours and overtime compensation.").