Eddy v. Biddle
[…] Accordingly, Dolgencorp's allegation that the "quarterly bonus" it gave Eddy would not have been owed had she been "officially" discharged on May 27, 2011, even if true, does not permit it to escape liability. There is no provision in the WPCA that exempts an employer from its mandatory obligations for electing to provide, or mistakenly providing, an employee with an unwarranted bonus in lieu of her statutory right, i.e., her "wages in full" within seventy-two hours of her discharge. W. Va. Code § 21-5-4(b); cf. W. Va. § 21-5-10 ("the acceptance by an employee of a partial payment of wages shall not constitute a release as to the balance of his claim and any release required as a condition of such payment shall be null and void").