Economy Petroleum Corp. v. Paulauskas
[…] III. DEFENDANT MORROCCO'S MOTION — FAVORABLE TERMINATION

A. The Requirement of Favorable Termination

At all times relevant to this case, General Statutes § 52-568 has provided in relevant part as follows:

Any person who commences and prosecutes any civil action or complaint against another, in his own name or the name of others, . . . (1) without probable cause, shall pay such other person double damages, or (2) without probable cause, and with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble such other person, shall pay him treble damages.

On its face, this statute appears to create two related claims or causes of action based on combinations of three essential elements: (1) that the defendant commenced and prosecuted a civil action or complaint against the plaintiff; (2) that the defendant commenced and prosecuted said action or complaint without probable cause; and (3) that the defendant commenced and prosecuted said action with a malicious intent unjustly to vex and trouble the plaintiff. Proof of the first two elements, without more, would appear to entitle the plaintiff to an award of double damages, whereas proof of all three would appear to entitle him to treble damages.