Ecomares, Incorporated v. Ovcharik
[…] Ms. Schaefer admits that she retained new counsel in this action based upon her dissatisfaction with the law firm's legal services, and she attests that she is pursuing fee dispute resolution with the State Bar of Nevada (#78, affidavit of Ms. Schaefer.) The parties agree that no verdict, judgment or decree has yet been entered in this matter.

II. Discussion and Analysis

N.R.S. 18.015(1) allows at attorney to have a lien "for the amount of any fee which has been agreed upon by the attorney and client." An attorney must first file a notice of the lien in writing and claim the amount of the lien and the interest in which the attorney has in the action. N.R.S. 18.015(2). After the notice is filed and served, the attorney having a lien may file a motion to adjudicate the rights of the attorney, client, or other parties to enforce the lien. N.R.S. 18.015(4). The lien attaches to "any verdict, judgment or deerce entered and to any money or property which is recovered on account of the suit or other action, from the time of the services of the notice required by [N.R.S. 18.015]." N.R.S. 18.015(4).