EcoClean USA, Inc. v. GenEon Techs., LLC
[…] EcoClean asserts that because the parties' agreement states that arbitration was to be conducted only in "a mutually agreed upon location," and the parties were not able to agree upon any location (much less San Antonio, Texas), the trial court lacked jurisdiction to confirm the award.

Section 171.081 provides:

The making of an agreement described by Section 171.001 that provides for or authorizes an arbitration in this state and to which that section applies confers jurisdiction on the court to enforce the agreement and to render judgment on an award under this chapter.
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 171.081 (West 2011).