Eclipse Serv. v. SolarCode, LLC
[…] Jahn, 812 N.W.2d, ¶ 18. That interpretation is that “unpaid balance” refers to any amount unpaid by Defendants of $3,915,000.

As to whether understanding “balance” in this manner would “lead to an absurd and unconscionable result,” ECF No. 43 at 6, a brief discussion of Wisconsin law on negotiable instruments and usury becomes necessary. The parties do not dispute that the 2022 Note is a negotiable instrument. Wis.Stat. § 403.104(1) defines a negotiable instrument as, in pertinent part, “an unconditional promise to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order” if “[i]t is payable on demand or at a definite time.”