Eclipse Serv. v. SolarCode, LLC
[…] ECF No. 33-2 at 3.

As to the issue of interest, contrary to Defendants' assertion that the 2022 Note violates Wisconsin law because “the rate of interest is not clearly expressed in writing,” ECF No. 39 at 3, negotiable instruments do not require a rate of interest. Wis.Stat. § 403.104(1) (defining “negotiable instrument” as “an unconditional promise to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order”). As shown in the screenshot above, the “Fixed Interest Rate” box on the 2022 Note is checked, but the line designated to fill in a fixed interest rate refers to the payment schedule.