Eckstein v. Cummins
[…] The present claim involves the sale of an automobile used solely for pleasure, with no commercial use, and containing none of the "special circumstances" contained in the foregoing cited cases.

R. C. 1302.88(C) provides:

"In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under section 1302.89 of the Revised Code may also be recovered."

The pertinent part of R. C. 1302.89, to which reference is made in R. C. 1302.88(C), provides:

"(A) Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation, and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses, or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach.

"(B) Consequential damages resulting from the seller's breach include:

"(1) any loss resulting from general or particular requirements and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by cover or otherwise * * *."