Eckhardt v. State Farm Bank FSB
[…] While Plaintiff may certainly argue this statement supports his position, Plaintiff's alteration of the quote—the addition of bracketed words—rendered the quote misleading. The Court notes Plaintiff uses this misleading tactic multiple times in his memoranda.

Defendant has likewise made a misleading statement, specifically: "Further, another section of Regulation Z, Section 1026.9(g), provides that banks are not required to provide notice of rate increases 'that are not due to a change in the contractual terms of the consumer's account.' 12 C.F.R. § 1026.9(c)(2)(i)(A)." (Doc. 13 at 8). Section 1026.9(c)(2)(i)(A) actually states: "Increases in the rate applicable to a consumer's account due to delinquency, default or as a penalty described in paragraph (g) of this section that are not due to a change in the contractual terms of the consumer's account must be disclosed pursuant to paragraph (g) of this section instead of paragraph (c)(2) of this section." Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.9(c)(2)(i)(A).