Eckhardt v. State Farm Bank FSB
[…] (See Doc. 11 at 26). But even assuming the statements at issue inaccurately classified transactions acquiring cryptocurrency as purchases rather than cash advances, the statements nevertheless accurately reflected how the transactions were treated and what was actually applied to Plaintiff's account in connection with those transactions, consistent with the purpose of TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1637(b), and Regulation Z, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.7(b).

Contrary to Plaintiff's belief, 12 C.F.R. § 1026.5(c) does not support his claim. Section 1026.5(c) states: "Disclosures shall reflect the terms of the legal obligation between the parties." While this broad, general requirement does apply to periodic account statements, the periodic statements at issue nevertheless accurately reflected Plaintiff's legal obligations to Defendant by stating the fees and interest rates actually applied to his account in connection with his