Eckhardt v. State Farm Bank FSB
[…] (Doc. 11 at 20-22; Doc. 14 at 15-19). Defendant argues no change-in-terms notice was required because the account terms never changed. (Doc. 13 at 7-10).

Regulation Z requires written notice of "a significant change in account terms" be given to "each consumer who may be affected" "at least 45 days prior to the effective date of the change[.]" 12 C.F.R. § 1026.9(c)(2)(i)(A); see also TILA, 15 U.S.C. § 1637(i)(2) ("In the case of any credit card account under an open end consumer credit plan, a creditor shall provide a written notice of any significant change, as determined by rule of the Bureau, in the terms (including an increase in any fee or finance charge . . .) of the cardholder agreement between the creditor and the obligor, not later than 45 days prior to the effective date of the change.").