Eckert v. Schroeder, Joseph Associates
[…] Chance v. Armstrong, 143 F.3d 698, 701 (2d Cir. 1998).

Based on its evaluation of the complaint, the Court finds that plaintiff's claims must be dismissed because (1) the court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over plaintiff's FMLA claims because defendants are not "employers" under the FMLA; and (2) the Court declines to exercise supplemental jurisdiction over plaintiff's state law claims.

FAMILY MEDICAL LEAVE ACT

As noted, plaintiff's complaint alleges that the defendants have violated the anti-retaliation provisions of the FMLA, 29 U.S.C. § 2615(a)(1). Section 2615(a)(1) provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this subchapter." (Emphasis added). Section 2615(a)(2) similarly provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter." (Emphasis added).

29 U.S.C. § 2611(a)(A) defines the term "employer" and provides, in relevant part, that "Employer:"