Eckard v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co.
[…] Stickley v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins., 505 F.3d 1070, 1077 (10th Cir. 2007) (quoting West v. Am. Tel. & Tel. Co., 311 U.S. 223, 237, 61 S.Ct. 179, 85 L.Ed. 139 (1940) ).

The Colorado Court of Appeals has interpreted § 13-80-107.5(1)(b) in two cases: Stoesz v. State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Co., 410 P.3d 583 (Colo. App. 2015), and Kovac v. Farmers Insurance Exchange, 401 P.3d 112 (Colo. App. 2017), cert. denied, 2017 WL 3593981 (Colo. Aug. 21, 2017) (en banc). In Stoesz, the Colorado Court of Appeals addressed the fact that § 13-80-107.5(1)(b) includes the word "payment" twice. 410 P.3d at 585–86. First, "payment of either the liability claim settlement or judgment within the time limit specified" is one way that an insured person can preserve a UIM claim stemming from underlying bodily injury beyond the general "three years after the cause of action accrues." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 13-80-107.5(1)(b). Second, the statute explains that the window for preserved claims is "within two years after the insured received payment of the settlement or judgment on the underlying bodily injury liability claim." Id.