Echols v. Welch (In re Parentage J.A.M.)
[…] Section 16 provides that the trial court has continuing jurisdiction to modify an order for custody "entered under this Act," referring to the Parentage Act (750 ILCS 45/16 (West 2014)), but Echols was determined to have standing under the Marriage Act rather than the Parentage Act. Moreover, section 16 states that modifications of custody judgments shall be in accordance with factors under the Marriage Act. 750 ILCS 45/16 (West 2014). ¶ 42 Echols alternatively sought to have the successive motions treated as new motions to modify custody, in which case section 610 of the Marriage Act, the third statute cited by Echols, would control. That section states, in relevant part:
"Unless by stipulation of the parties or except as provided in subsection (a-5) [relating to remarriage or residency with a sex offender], no motion to modify a custody
judgment may be made earlier than 2 years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe the child's present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral or emotional health." (Emphasis added.) 750 ILCS 5/610 (West 2014).
Here, the successive postjudgment motions at issue did not include any affidavits alleging that J.A.M.'s present environment could seriously endanger his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.