Echols v. Welch (In re Parentage J.A.M.)
[…] In re Marriage of Turk, 2014 IL 116730, ¶ 15. Statutory construction presents a question of law, which we review de novo. Id. ¶ 14. Finally, we note that we may affirm the trial court's judgment on any basis provided by the record, regardless of whether the trial court relied on that basis or whether the trial court's reasoning was correct. Solargenix Energy, LLC v. Acciona, S.A., 2014 IL App (1st) 123403, ¶ 25. ¶ 27 Section 601(b)(2) states that a child custody proceeding can be commenced "by a person other than a parent *** but only if [the child] is not in the physical custody of one of his parents." 750 ILCS 5/601(b)(2) (West 2010). Physical custody is not based on who has physical possession of the child when the petition was filed. Dumiak, 2013 IL App (2d) 130336, ¶ 20. Rather, the petitioner has the burden of showing that the parents voluntarily and indefinitely relinquished the child's custody. Id. Factors considered in making this determination are who was responsible for the child's care before custody proceedings were initiated; how the nonparent obtained physical possession of the child, and the nature and duration of the possession. Id. ¶ 28 Section 601(b)(4) states that a child custody proceeding may be commenced: "When one of the parents is deceased, by a grandparent who is a parent or stepparent of a deceased," if one or more of several factors "existed at the time of the parent's death." Id.