Echols v. Gardiner
[…] Discovering this information would have—under Plaintiffs' theory—presumably dissuaded Woodland Hills from hiring Gardiner as a courtesy officer.

See Plaintiffs' Response [Doc. # 119], at 12.

See id. at 14-15.

The Court is unpersuaded. Under Texas law, the public, such as Woodland Hills, would not have access to the complaints against Gardiner, including those that IAD concluded were "not sustained" or deemed "unfounded." See TEX. LOC. GOV'T CODE § 143.089(g) ("A fire or police department may maintain a personnel file on a fire fighter or police officer employed by the department for the department's use, but the department may not release any information contained in the department file to any agency or person requesting information relating to the fire fighter or police officer."). Plaintiffs have also not shown that Woodland Hills would have been able to interview HPD officials about Gardiner. Moreover, the only two complaints against Gardiner that were actually sustained prior to his employment with Woodland Hills both related to at-fault car accidents.