Echevarría-De Pena v. United States
[…] After careful review, this Court holds that although pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) venue is appropriate with respect to the Federal Torts Claim Act action, venue is improper with regards to the Bivens cause of action in accordance with 28 U.S.C. §1391(b). As a result, and considering this Court's discretion under 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a),Defendants' Motion Requesting Change of Venue is GRANTED and the Clerk is ordered to transfer this case to the United States District Court for the Southern District of Florida.

28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) (2011) states as follows:

Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides or wherein the act or omission complained of occurred.

28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) (2011) states as follows:

For the convenience of parties and witnesses, in the interest of justice, a district court may transfer any civil action to any other district or division where it might have been brought or to any district or division to which all parties have consented.

II. DISCUSSION

Venue for a Federal Torts Claim Action is governed by U.S.C. § 1402(b).