In re Slates
[…] (a) the probability of success in the litigation;

(b) the difficulties, if any, to be encountered in the matter of collection;

(c) the complexity of the litigation involved, and the expense, inconvenience and delay necessarily attending it; and

(d) the paramount interest of the creditors and a proper deference to their reasonable views in the premises.

Id. Trustee, as the party proposing the settlement, had the burden of demonstrating that the settlement agreement was fair, reasonable and equitable. Id.

2. Sales under § 363(b)(1).

Section 363 governs the sale, use, or lease of property of the estate. Section 363(b)(1) provides that " [t]he trustee, after notice and a hearing, may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate . . . ." Prepetition causes of action owned by the trustee are intangible items of estate property that may be, and are often, sold. Simantob v. Claims Prosecutor, LLC (In re Lahijani), 325 B.R. 282, 287 (9th Cir. BAP 2005); § 541(a)(1); § 363(b).