In re Lebbos
[…] Further, co-trustee Carter, who was served at the same address as Gold, never testified that he did not receive the Lis Pendens. In addition, if Lebbos had since changed her address from what she reported to the bankruptcy court when her case was filed in 2006 as she claimed, Giovanazzi did not provide a copy of her change of address filed with the court. In any event, as the bankruptcy court noted, Giovanazzi failed to cite any authority holding that any of these alleged service errors prevented the Lis Pendens from providing constructive notice of adversary action 07-2006.

CCP § 405.23 provides: " Any notice of pendency of action shall be void and invalid as to any adverse party or owner of record unless the requirements of Section 405.22 are met for that party or owner and a proof of service in the form and content specified in Section 1013a has been recorded with the notice of pendency of action."

Giovanazzi also claims the Lis Pendens was not sent to all owners of record of the Condo - i.e., the Beneficiaries and Trust II. Again, this issue should have been raised (if it was not) in adversary action 07-2006 and is now precluded.