In re Lebbos
[…] See Slintak v. Buckeye Ret. Co., 139 Cal.App.4th 575, 43 Cal.Rptr.3d 131, 139-40 (Cal.Ct.App. 2006)(lis pendens provides constructive notice of property litigation such that any judgment later obtained in the action relates back to the filing of the lis pendens and clouds title until the litigation is resolved or the lis pendens is expunged; any party acquiring an interest in the property after the action is filed is bound by the judgment).

CCP § 405.24 provides: " From the time of recording the notice of pendency of action, a purchaser, encumbrancer, or other transferee of the real property described in the notice shall be deemed to have constructive notice of the pendency of the noticed action as it relates to the real property and only of its pendency against parties not fictitiously named. The rights and interest of the claimant in the property, as ultimately determined in the pending noticed action, shall relate back to the date of the recording of the notice."

CCP § § 405.20 through 405.24 govern a lis pendens in California.