In re Lebbos
[…] When considering a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim under Civil Rule 12(b)(6), incorporated here by Rule 7012, a court must take as true all allegations of material fact and construe them in a light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Parks Sch. of Bus., Inc. v. Symington, 51 F.3d 1480, 1484 (9th Cir. 1995). To survive a motion to dismiss, a plaintiff needs to plead " only enough facts to state a claim to relief that is plausible on its face." Bell A. Corp. v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 570, 127 S.Ct. 1955, 167 L.Ed.2d 929 (2007).

2. Section 551

Trustee's first claim sought to preserve the transfers avoided in the Judgment under § 551. That statute provides:

Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.

Thus, once a trustee recovers an asset for the estate through one of the enumerated transfer or lien avoidance provisions, § 551 automatically preserves the asset for the benefit of the estate. Heintz v. Carey (In re Heintz), 198 B.R. 581, 584 (9th Cir. BAP 1996)(citing In re Van De Kamps's Dutch Bakeries, 908 F.2d 517, 520 (9th Cir. 1990)); In re Schmiel, 319 B.R. 520, 529 (Bankr.