In re Wood
[…] The debtor timely appealed the remand order and the adversary proceeding reconsideration order.

JURISDICTION

At the outset, BNY challenges our authority to review the bankruptcy court's remand order. BNY contends that, under 28 U.S.C. § 1447(d), an appellate court cannot review a bankruptcy court's remand order if the remand order was based on lack of subject matter jurisdiction.

BNY seems to conflate the court of appeals and the bankruptcy appellate panel into one appellate court. 28 U.S.C. § 1452(b) provides:

The court to which such claim or cause of action is removed may remand such claim or cause of action on any equitable ground. An order entered under this subsection remanding a claim or cause of action, or a decision not to remand, is not reviewable by appeal or otherwise by the court of appeals under section 158(d), 1291, or 1292 of this title or by the Supreme Court of the United States under section 1254 of this title. Contrary to BNY's contention, we have jurisdiction to review the bankruptcy court's remand order under 28 U.S.C. § 158(a) and (b). Only a district court or bankruptcy appellate panel may review a bankruptcy court's remand order under 28 U.S.C. § § 1334(d), 1447(d) and 1452(b).