In re Zall
[…] Unlike the present case, neither In re Morgan nor Berhanu pertained to the automatic homestead exemption statute. Further, both cases were decided prior to the 1994 revisions of the Bankruptcy Code that altered section 522. Most importantly, since these cases were decided, this panel has issued In re Mayer and held that the date for the determination of the homestead exemption amount is the date on which debtors file a bankruptcy petition.

Creditor asserts that because California opted out of the federal bankruptcy scheme as permitted under section 522(b)(2)(A), California exemption rules alone should apply. Indeed, CCP § 703.050 states that the exemption amount is determined " by application of the exemption statutes in effect (1) at the time the judgment creditor's lien on the property was created." The policy, however, of allowing states to opt out of the federal exemption scheme is not absolute. Rather, courts must apply state exemption statutes " along with whatever other competing or limiting policies the statute contains."