In re Sandoval
[…] Vu v. Kendall (In re Vu), 245 B.R. 644, 647 (9th Cir. BAP 2000). We also review the bankruptcy court's decision to grant or deny a motion for reconsideration, under Fed.R.Bankr.P. 9023/Fed. R. Civ. P. 59(e), for an abuse of discretion. Far Out Prods., Inc. v. Oskar, 247 F.3d 986, 992 (9th Cir. 2001). " Under the abuse of discretion standard, we will not reverse unless we are 'definitely and firmly convinced that the bankruptcy court committed a clear error of judgment.'" Eliapo, 298 B.R. at 397-98.

DISCUSSION

Section 554(b) provides that " [o]n request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing, the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconsequential value and benefit to the estate." 11 U.S.C. § 554(b).

Debtors moved to compel Trustee to abandon the Residence based on the lack of nonexempt equity on the filing date of their chapter 13 petition.