EBG HOLDINGS v. GRAVENHAGE
[…] Am. LLC Agreement § 15.1(a) (underlining in original, italics added). "Person" is defined as "natural person, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, firm, association, governmental authority or any other entity whether acting in an individual, fiduciary or other capacity." Id. at 12.

Article 15 goes on to indemnify a "Member Indemnified Party" in certain situations. I read § 15.1(a)-(b) to be part of an indemnification provision under the Delaware Limited Liability Company Act. Nothing in the section suggests it relates to personal jurisdiction.

See id. § 15.1(b).

See 6 Del. C. § 18-108 ("Subject to such standards and restrictions, if any, as are set forth in its limited liability company agreement, a limited liability company may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any member or manager or other person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever.").

NIBC unquestionably qualifies as an Affiliate under the Amended LLC Agreement.