EBG HOLDINGS v. GRAVENHAGE
[…] Compare 6 Del. C. § 18-201(b) ("A limited liability company is formed at the time of the filing of the initial certificate of formation in the office of the Secretary of State. . . .") with 6 Del. C. § 18-101(6) (defining a limited liability company as a "limited liability company formed under the laws of Delaware and having 1 or more members") (emphasis added); 6 Del. C. § 18-301(b) (noting that a member is admitted after formation according to the operating agreement or the consent of the existing members); 6 Del. C. § 18-201(d) ("A limited liability company agreement shall be entered into or otherwise existing either before, after or at the time of the filing of a certificate of formation and, whether entered into or otherwise existing before, after or at the time of such filing, may be made effective as of the formation of the limited liability company or at such other time or date as provided in or reflected by the limited liability company agreement."). I need not determine exactly when EBG was formed for purposes of deciding the pending motion to dismiss, however.