Ebert v. Ill. Cas. Co.
[…] Thus, the question before us on this appeal is: do the Eberts assert any claims that could potentially prevail independently of whether defendants furnished Spence with alcohol?

Indiana Code Section 7.1-5-10-15.5(b) provides:

A person who furnishes an alcoholic beverage to a person is not liable in a civil action for damages caused by the impairment or intoxication of the person who was furnished the alcoholic beverage unless:

(1) the person furnishing the alcoholic beverage had actual knowledge that the person to whom the alcoholic beverage was furnished was visibly intoxicated at the time the alcoholic beverage was furnished; and

(2) the intoxication of the person to whom the alcoholic beverage was furnished was a proximate cause of the death, injury, or damage alleged in the complaint.

In the language of the insurance policy: liability arising from injury or damage where a party has "[c]ause[d] or contribute[d]" to the underlying intoxication.