Eberly v. Eberly (In re Marriage of Eberly)
[…] The March 11 communication, as summarized on the record by the court, reflects communications regarding issues pertaining to scheduling, and not regarding the substance of Sperry's work and opinions. Specifically, the transcript reflects that Sperry advised the court he could not complete the report because he had not received the necessary documents that had been requested from Vance on multiple occasions. The court repeatedly and promptly informed the parties about its communications with Sperry.

Vance contends that this ex parte communication violated Family Code section 216, subdivision (a), which provides: "In the absence of a stipulation by the parties to the contrary, there shall be no ex parte communication between the attorneys for any party to an action and any court-appointed or court-connected evaluator or mediator, or between a court-appointed or court-connected evaluator or mediator and the court, in any proceedings under this code, except with regard to the scheduling of appointments." California Rules of Court, rule 5.235(b)(4) defines "'court-appointed mediator or evaluator'" as "a professional in private practice appointed by the court to conduct a child custody evaluation or mediation."