Eberly v. Eberly (In re Marriage of Eberly)
[…] At that time, the court ordered Vance to pay Tina child support of $3,075 per month, and spousal support of $12,606 per month. The court did not impute income to Tina; the court ordered Tina to participate in a vocational evaluation, and gave her a Gavron warning.

In In re Marriage of Gavron (1988) 203 Cal.App.3d 705, 712, the court held that spousal support cannot be terminated early unless the party receiving support has had reasonable advance warning that he or she is expected to become self-sufficient after a reasonable time. The rule has been codified in Family Code section 4330, subdivision (b): "When making an order for spousal support, the court may advise the recipient of support that he or she should make reasonable efforts to assist in providing for his or her support needs, taking into account the particular circumstances considered by the court pursuant to Section 4320, unless, in the case of a marriage of long duration as provided for in Section 4336, the court decides this warning is inadvisable."

Later in January 2014, the parties stipulated, pursuant to Evidence Code sections 730 and 731, to the joint retention of Dennis Sperry and the firm Sperry, Bauer & Associates to analyze Vance's income available for support and the valuation of Vance's medical practice.