E.B. v. Woodland Hills School District
[…] Pleasant Valley Sch. Dist., No. 07-854, 2008 WL 417739, at *10 (M.D. Pa. Feb. 13, 2008). ("there are no [] claims against [individual members of] the School Board and plaintiffs' rights can therefore be adjudicated through a lawsuit against the District"). Therefore, the court will grant defendants' motion to dismiss with prejudice as to defendant Woodland Hills Board of School Directors.

B. Special Education Claim

Defendants next move to dismiss E.B.'s claim that the District failed to evaluate E.B. under the "Child Find" provisions of the Individuals with Disabilities Act (IDEA), 20 U.S.C. § 1400, et seq., and the special education regulations of the Pennsylvania Department of Education, 22 Pa. Code § 14.121.

The purpose of the IDEA is "to ensure that all children with disabilities have available to them a free appropriate public education." 20 U.S.C. § 1400(d)(1)(A) (2000). As a prerequisite to receiving federal funding for disabled students, each state must have a policy that provides free appropriate public education. Id. § 1412(a)(1).