Eavenson v. Astrue
[…] This statute and the regulations promulgated thereunder operate to deny social security disability benefits to claimants whose alcoholism or drug addiction is a contributing factor material to the determination of his or her disability.See 20 C.F.R. § 416.935.

Section 423(d)(2)(C) provides that "[a]n individual shall not be considered to be disabled for purposes of this subchapter if alcoholism or drug addiction would (but for this subparagraph) be a contributing factor material to the Commissioner's determination that the individual is disabled."

Section 416.935(b)(1) provides that "[t]he key factor we will examine in determining whether drug addiction or alcoholism is a contributing factor material to the determination of disability is whether we would still find you disabled if you stopped using drugs or alcohol."