Eaton v. Principal Life Ins. Co.
[…] See Faber, 367 F.3d at 1053. Yet, the Undersigned finds that Plaintiff failed to do so here. (See Doc. 65 at 5-8).

B. Whether the Provision Is Illegal.

Plaintiff argues that the provision is illegal, and therefore unenforceable, in that it permits Defendants to recover all attorney's fees and costs, in violation of Section 625.22 of the Iowa Code. (Doc. 65 at 8).

Section 625.22 of the Iowa Code states that, “[w]hen judgment is recovered upon a written contract containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as a part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court.” Iowa State Code § 625.22 (emphasis added).

Upon review of the provision, the Undersigned finds that it is impermissible and unenforceable, as written, to the extent it permits the recovery of all attorney's fees and costs rather than reasonable attorney's fees and costs. (See Doc. 61-1 at 5).