Eaton v. Lee
[…] (ECF No. 19-1 at 42-43.) Eaton is correct that the photograph could help support a theory that the victim died as a result of a shot fired from his co-defendant's gun, rather than his own. Nevertheless, as the TCCA concluded in Eaton's coram nobis appeal, his confession is evidence that he was "at least criminally responsible for the victim's death, rather than directly responsible as the shooter." Eaton, 2014 WL 7179490, at *3; see also Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-402 ("A person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another, if, . . . (2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense[.]") The photograph therefore does not necessarily negate Petitioner's guilt. See Eaton, 2014 WL 7179490, at *3; see also Helmka v. Curley, No. 09-12670, 2012 WL 3020037, at *5 (E.D. Mich.