Eastwood v. Horse Harbor
[…] The trial court imposed individual liability against Warren as an HHF agent or employee and imposed individual liability on the Dalings as directors under RCW 4.24.264. That statute only allows individual liability for discretionary decisionmaking of nonprofit directors and officers if the decision or lack thereof constitutes gross negligence. We reverse the trial court's imposition of individual liability on Warren and the Dalings because the statute does not apply here and the economic loss rule bars recovery.

According to RCW 4.24.264, "a member of the board of directors or an officer of any nonprofit corporation is not individually liable for any discretionary decision or failure to make a discretionary decision within his or her official capacity as director or officer unless the decision or failure to decide constitutes gross negligence."

We review questions of law, including statutory construction, de novo. City of Pasco v. Pub. Employment Relations Comm'n, 119 Wn.2d 504, 507, 833 P.2d 381 (1992). Our obligation is to give effect to legislative intent and where a statute uses plain language, the statute is not ambiguous.