Eastridge v. U.S.
[…] Here, pursuant to D.C. Code § 23-101 — which Congress had the power to approve or disapprove — the Corporation Counsel (now Attorney General) for the District of Columbia conducts prosecutions in the name of the District of Columbia where the maximum punishment is a fine only, or imprisonment not exceeding one year. D.C. Code § 23-101. However, "[a]ll other criminal prosecutions shall be conducted in the name of the United States by the United States attorney for the District of Columbia or his assistants." Id. (emphasis added).