Eastridge v. Estate of Rayles
[…] [16] However, Eastridge attempts to avoid the waiver of his right to arbitrate under the contract by invoking the statutory framework of Indiana's Uniform Arbitration Act. Referencing Indiana Code section 34-57-2-4, Eastridge contends that "the trial court is responsible for appointing an arbitrator if there is a failure in the appointment of an arbitrator" by the parties. (Appellant's Br. p. 17). Indiana Code section 34-57-2-4 provides that:

If the arbitration agreement provides a method of appointment of arbitrators, this method shall be followed. In the absence of such an agreement, any method of appointment of arbitrators agreed upon by the parties to the contract shall be followed. When an arbitrator appointed fails or is unable to act, a successor shall be appointed in the same manner as the original appointment. If the method of appointment of arbitrators is not specified in the agreement and can not be agreed upon by the parties, or if the agreed method fails or for any reason cannot be followed, or if an arbitrator appointed fails or is unable to act and a successor has not been appointed within a reasonable time, the court on application of a party shall appoint one (1) or more arbitrators, who have all the powers of an arbitrator appointed according to the agreement.

Arguing—incorrectly—that the contract fails to specify the method of appointment of an arbitrator Eastridge relies on the second part of the statute and contends that the trial court became responsible for appointing the arbitrator. We find Eastridge's argument to be without merit.