EASTERN POULTRY DISTRIBUTORS, INC. v. PUEZ
[…] TEX. Bus. COMM. CODE § 3.604(a) (Vernon 2001). Defendant asserts that Eastern Poultry discharged Alex and Roberto Yarto from liability for payment on the 1999 note by allowing Roberto and Jennifer Yarto to execute the second promissory note in the same amount as the note signed by Alex and Roberto in 1999, and that Eastern Poultry's interrogatory response is a judicial admission of the release of liability. Section 3.604(a) provides:

Defendant does not contend that the 2000 note is a novation or an accord and satisfaction. See Defendant's Reply at 3, ¶ 4.

(a) A person entitled to enforce an instrument, with or without consideration, may discharge the obligation of a party to pay the instrument:
(1) by an intentional voluntary act, such as surrender of the instrument to the party, destruction, mutilation, or cancellation of the instrument, cancellation or striking out of the party's signature, or the addition of words to the instrument indicating discharge; or
(2) by agreeing not to sue or otherwise renouncing rights against the party by a signed writing.

The 2000 note signed by Jennifer and Roberto Yarto does not state that the note was to replace the 1999 note executed by Roberto and Alex Yarto, or that it released Alex and Roberto Yarto from liability on the first note.