Easterday v. Whirlpool Corp.
[…] See generally id. at 9-13.

B. The Parties Have Identified No Issues of Material Fact

This Motion can be resolved based on the issue of whether Easterday is able to establish her claim of hostile work environment/sexual harassment under the ICRA. Therefore, the court makes no legal determination on the issue of whether Whirlpool was Easterday's joint employer and presumes for purposes of this Motion only, that Whirlpool was Easterday's joint employer; however, both parties agree that Raue was not Easterday's superior in any event.

Iowa Code section 216.6 makes the creation of a sexually hostile work environment illegal. § 216.6(1) provides in pertinent part:

It shall be an unfair or discriminatory practice for any:

a. Person to refuse to hire, accept, register, classify, or refer for employment, to discharge any employee, or to otherwise discriminate in employment against any applicant for employment or any employee because of the . . . sex . . . of such applicant or employee, unless based upon the nature of the occupation.
Id.