Easter v. Zions Bancorporation, N.A.
[…] Thus, because the undisputed facts demonstrate that Plaintiff's primary duty did not involve the exercise of discretion and independent judgment, the Court concludes as a matter of law that the administrative exemption does not apply. Accordingly, the Court GRANTS Plaintiff's Motion to the extent it seeks summary judgment on Defendant's third affirmative defense.

2. The § 259 good faith defense

Defendant's fourth affirmative defense is a good faith defense pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 259. [#14 at 18] Section 259 provides a defense to any defendant who "pleads and proves that the act or omission complained of was in good faith in conformity with and in reliance on any written administrative regulation, order, ruling, approval, or interpretation, of [the Administrator], or any administrative practice or enforcement policy of such agency with respect to the class of employers to which he belonged." 29 U.S.C. § 259(a). As the plain language of Section 259 indicates, however, the employer may only assert a Section 259 defense if it "relied on a[n] [agency] interpretation that specifically addresses its circumstances." Perry v. Randstad Gen.