Wilder Haven E. v. Magana
[…] In re Marriage of Arjmand, 2013 IL App (2d) 120639, ¶ 35, 998 N.E.2d 686. Here, the court found Cummings more credible than Chavez, and it was in the best position to consider the photos, documents, and testimony in making its decision. We find the court's judgment in favor of plaintiff was not against the manifest weight of the evidence.

¶ 39 D. Motion To Reconsider

¶ 40 Notwithstanding the foregoing, we find the trial court erred in part when it vacated its first judgment order and allowed plaintiff to file an amended complaint. In regard to exhibits, section 2-606 of the Procedure Code (735 ILCS 5/2-606 (West 2014)) provides, in part, as follows:

"If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading as an exhibit or recited therein, unless the pleader attaches to his or her pleading an affidavit stating facts showing that the instrument is not accessible to him or her."

"Failure to comply with the requirement of section 2-606 is grounds for dismissal of a complaint." Christoffel v. Country Mutual Insurance Co., 183 Ill. App. 3d 32, 35, 538 N.E.2d 1171, 1173 (1989). However, defects in a pleading are generally waived if not asserted before judgment.