East Side Canal and Irrigation Company v. Superior Court
[…] Section 649 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides as follows: "A bill containing the exception to any decision may be presented to the court or judge, for settlement at any time after the decision is made, but the same must be presented within ten days after written notice of making such decision," etc. Section 1012 of the same code provides that "Service by mail may be made, where the person making the service, and the person on whom it is to be made, reside or have their offices in different places, between which there is a regular communication by mail," and section 1015 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides that ". . . in all cases where a party has an attorney in the action or proceeding, the service of papers, when required, must be upon the attorney instead of the party, except," etc.

"Service by mail is good only where the person making the service and the person on whom it is made reside in different places, between which there is regular mail communication." ( Linforth v. White, 129 Cal. 188, 191, [ 61 P. 910]; Thompson v.