East Santa Rosa Neighbors v. City of Santa Rosa
[…] This condition of approval was preceded by that set forth in Planning Commission Resolution No. 8169, passed on October 8, 1992. That portion of the resolution stated as follows: “Development of Lot Numbers 414-437, including approval of a Tentative Map for these lots, shall not occur until through public street access from Sunhawk Drive to Yerba Buena Road and/or from Sunhawk Drive to Los Alamos Road can be guaranteed to occur prior to, or simultaneously with, development of these lots.” (Planning Commission Resolution No. 8169, ¶ 3.a., italics added.)

Public Resources Code section 66474.1 states: “A legislative body shall not deny approval” of a final subdivision map “if it has previously approved a tentative map for the proposed subdivision and if it finds” the final map “is in substantial compliance with the previously approved tentative map.” As we recognized above, approval of the final map is a purely ministerial duty when all the conditions pertaining to the tentative map have been met. (Youngblood, supra, 22 Cal.3d at p. 648.)