East Santa Rosa Neighbors v. City of Santa Rosa
[…] The subject roads would be considered incompatible uses and would not be allowed under the contract.” The DOC warned that “[t]he City should be aware that Williamson Act contracts may be enforced by the County, the Department, or by court action brought by local landowners.”

On May 3, 2005, following a public meeting on the proposed resolution, and after considering a staff report incorporating engineers’ correspondence and other documents, the City Council made findings under the Williamson Act section 51292, that: “1. The location of the public road and EVA is not based primarily on a consideration of the lower cost of acquiring land in an agricultural preserve; and [¶] 2. There is no other land within or outside the preserve on which it is reasonably feasible to locate the public improvements.”