East Santa Rosa Neighbors v. City of Santa Rosa
[…] (2002) 100 Cal.App.4th 973, 987 [Pub. Resources Code, § 5540 requiring voter or legislative approval for voluntary transfers of open space land inapplicable to involuntary transfer, directly caused by a credible and imminent threat of city’s exercise of its eminent domain power].)

Consequently, as the parties appear to agree, the property voluntarily conveyed to the City for the secondary road easement and the EVA remains subject to the Williamson Act.

C. No standing to challenge Williamson Act findings

Real parties in interest argue that appellant lacks standing to challenge the City’s section 51292 Williamson Act findings. We agree.

Section 51292 provides: “No public agency or person shall locate a public improvement within an agricultural preserve unless the following findings are made: [¶] (a) The location is not based primarily on a consideration of the lower cost of acquiring land in an agricultural preserve. [¶] (b) If the land is agricultural land covered under a contract pursuant to this chapter for any public improvement, that there is no other land within or outside the preserve on which it is reasonably feasible to locate the public improvement.”

Section 51294 limits challenges to the section 51292 findings: “Section 51292 shall be enforceable only by mandamus proceedings by the local governing body administering the agricultural preserve or the Director of Conservation.