East Santa Rosa Neighbors v. City of Santa Rosa
[…] The public official merely applies the law to the facts as presented but uses no special discretion or judgment in reaching a decision. A ministerial decision involves only the use of fixed standards or objective measurements, and the public official cannot use personal, subjective judgment in deciding whether or how the project should be carried out. Common examples of ministerial permits include automobile registrations, dog licenses, and marriage licenses. . . .” (Guidelines, § 15369.)

F. Subsequent EIR (Pub. Resources Code, § 21166)

Once an EIR or negative declaration has been completed, Public Resources Code section 21166 prohibits the lead agency from requiring preparation of a subsequent or supplemental EIR, unless one of three triggering conditions exists. “When an environmental impact report has been prepared for a project pursuant to this division, no subsequent or supplemental environmental impact report shall be required by the lead agency or by any responsible agency, unless one or more of the following events occurs: [¶] (a) Substantial changes are proposed in the project which will require major revisions of the environmental impact report. [¶] (b) Substantial changes occur with respect to the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report. [¶] (c) New information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, becomes available.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21166; see Guidelines, § 15162, subd. (a) [statutory criteria apply when “an EIR has been certified or a negative declaration adopted for a project”].)