East Santa Rosa Neighbors v. City of Santa Rosa
[…] In any event, we find it unnecessary to determine whether the section 51292 Williamson Act findings were required in the circumstances presented. Assuming they were required and that the section 51292 determination was discretionary, rather than ministerial, we nevertheless would conclude that substantial evidence supports the City Council’s failure to require a subsequent EIR.

Were we to address the question, we point out that the plain language of section 51292 does not limit its reach to eminent domain or acquisitions in lieu of eminent domain. The statute unequivocally provides that “[n]o public agency or person shall locate a public improvement within an agricultural preserve unless” it makes the required findings. (§ 51292.) Nevertheless, real parties contend that in the context of Government Code article 6, in which it appears, section 51292 necessarily applies only where the City exercises its power of eminent domain or acquires the property in lieu of eminent domain.