East Santa Rosa Neighbors v. City of Santa Rosa
[…] (Pub. Resources Code, § 21166.)

Appellant argues that circumstances have changed substantially since the original EIR was certified in 1988. Again, the question is whether substantial evidence supports the City’s failure to find either that there has occurred substantial change in the circumstances under which the project is being undertaken, which will require major revisions in the environmental impact report (Pub. Resources Code, § 21166, subd. (b)), or that “[n]ew information, which was not known and could not have been known at the time the environmental impact report was certified as complete, bec[ame] available.” (Pub. Resources Code, § 21166, subd. (c).)

Initially, we point out that appellant’s assertion that the City’s General Plan now prohibits building on slopes over 25 percent finds no support on the pages cited in appellant’s opening brief.